We can’t talk about what we’re doing, so we’re talking about the people doing the work. According to the employee spreadsheet, Alan is a UI artist. I did not actually realize that until I sat down to write this intro, because he defies categorization. He’s logical and methodical enough to be a programmer, he’s got the fast verbal wit of a writer, and an eye like an artist. He’s also tons of fun. I read once that you can get a good feel for a person by looking at what inspires them. Check out Alan’s dev blog entry and see what influences he’s bringing to our unannounced project. — Sanya
Now Playing
by Alan Diekfuss
Instead talking about how I got in games, I wanted to share what inspires me while I make them.
I’m a big movie geek and tend to always have one playing in the background as I work. Most of these I’ve already seen so I can follow along with the audio or catch a glance in my second monitor. Over the years I’ve found that having certain movies playing in the background can introduce new ideas into my designs.
Below are a few of my favorites I’ve played recently:
From Beyond (1986)
Why it’s great: flying jellyfish, skin eating computer parasites, tentacle heads, Jeffery Combs doing what he does best.
Dead Heat (1988)
Why it’s great: horror twist on the buddy cop genre, zombie pigs, terrible Joe Piscopo jokes.
The Night of The Hunter (1955)
Why it’s great: film noir horror, Robert Mitchum is beyond creepy, crazy finger tattoos, gorgeous visuals.
Freaked (1993)
Why it’s great: Rat Fink designs, red headed trolls, Keanu Reeves as a dog, most punk movie ever created.
The Last Starfighter (1984)
Why it’s great: beautiful film score, made being a gamer ‘cool’, awesome ship designs, death blossom.
Death Spa (1989)
Why it’s great: nostalgic 80’s visuals, killer saunas, haunted locker rooms, so bad it’s good.
Cronos (1993)
Why it’s great: Del Toro at his best, refreshing twist on the vampire genre, mechanical blood beetles.
Tango & Cash (1989)
Why it’s great: Sly playing the boring straight man, Kurt Russell playing Kurt Russell, badass finale with a weaponized 4×4.
The Fog (1980)
Why it’s great: amazing cinematography, creepy atmosphere, demonic pirates, John Carpenter synth score.
Marathon Man (1976)
Why it’s great: Dustin Hoffman’s jogging outfit, worst dental torture scene ever filmed, slow burn with an excellent ending.
Tales From the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
Why it’s great: perfect translation of show to the silver screen, Crypt Keeper’s intro is amazing, Billy Zane hamming it up, fun creature fx.
Furious (1984)
Why it’s great: fireballs that transform into chickens, talking pigs, dogs dubbed by voice actors, new wave jam band.
Ravenous (1999)
Why it’s great: one of the last gems to come out of the 90’s, Robert Caryle’s performance is perfection, oddball sense of dark humor.
Blow Out (1981)
Why it’s great: John Travolta doesn’t dance, unique take on the traditional thriller, insanely dark ending.